Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

Barn Owl by Bill Rhoades

 

 

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

 Rievaux Abbey by Janet Tierney

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Bow Fiddle Rock by Linda Spate

 Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

Coot  by Clive Campling

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Burton Agnes Hall by Barbara Scott

 

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 


 

 Elise by Eileen Davis

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Light Painting Spirograph by Russ Yarrow

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

  

 

Roll Out the Barrel by John Smith

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

 Egret  by Joyce Campling

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Megan  by Eileen Davis

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Little Grebe by Joyce Campling

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Shadow Above the Bridge by Colin Hucklesby

 

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

No More Work by Paul Fawcett

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Pair of Common Blue by Maria Rhoades

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Rugby Tackle by Bill Rhoades

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Playtime in the Snow by Maria Rhoades

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Puffin with Sand Eels by John Naylor

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Sundown on the Wind Turbines by Paul Fawcett

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Two Locks on a Chain by Nigel Padley

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

York Minster by Pete Spate

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Martha makes mistakes by Nigel Padley

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Stairwell by John Marris

Competition 4

Competition 4

 

 

 

Brambles by Barbara Scott

Upcoming events

Paul Fawcett

Wednesday 29 March 2017

Following on from his taster last year, club member Paul presents his promised show on Scunthorpe Steel Works,

This promises to be an entertaining and informative evening.

Deadline for 'Battles' submissions

Wednesday 05 April 2017

Any prints, mono or colour, subject of your choice, that you wish to be considered for entry into the Battles competition must be submitted by 5th April 2017  for the selection committee to...

Competition News

Presentation of Awards

On 7th December the club began the highlight of the club's competition season The Annual Competition.

This first evening was devoted to viewing the digital entries. The following week the club saw the the judging of the entries by Gary Langley  DPAGB BPE2 

The presentation of the silver trophies also took place on 16 December by Alan Tyrer ARPS, President of the LPA. The trophies are awarded for the winning entries in both the Annual competition, and  for the points accumulated in the bi monthly competitions. 

 Thank you to everyone who entered images, providing two evenings of great photography.

Award winners this year were….

  • On 14 December Alan Tyrer ARPS, President of the LPA.presented silver trophies, for the winning entries in both the Annual competition and for those for points accumulated in the bi-monthly competitions

    The judge of the Annual Competition  was Gary Langley  DPAGB BPE2 . Gary  revealed his choices and  also give us an insiight on how he determined the winners

     Award Winners With Alan Tyrer